Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Axiom Care is a registered charity in England and Wales (1149147). Registered as a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales No. 7837958. Registered office: Axiom House, Cottesmore Close, Netherton, Peterborough, PE3 9TP.

Axiom Care is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

Use of personal information

Axiom Care is committed to protecting your privacy and does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where:

  • users voluntarily choose to register with Axiom Care; or
  • users make a donation to Axion Care; or
  • users contact Axiom Care to provide email addresses, e.g. for newsletter or competition purposes.

When any such information is supplied to Axiom Care, Axiom Care is legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that data is held securely

No personal data obtained via the website is used for direct marketing, and we never disclose personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Axiom Care will use the information it collects about you to help it understand more about how the website is used and to enable it to send you electronic communications about Axiom Care that may be of interest to you, including information regarding its work, current and future activities and specific appeals.

If you object to our using your personal data to send you information about our activities and appeals you can instruct us to cease doing so at any time by writing to or e-mailing the Website Manager at the address below.

Some anonymous data such as IP addresses, pages visited and time spent on the website is also collected. This information is used by Axiom Care to compile traffic statistics to enhance its understanding of how visitors use the website and to help it improve this service.

When you use Axiom Care secure online donation pages you are routed through to our online donations service providers, (it is clearly stated on the donation pages that this is the case) and the information you give (such as your credit card number and contact information) is provided only so that the transaction can take place. Axiom Care also takes appropriate measures to ensure that any personal information provided is kept secure and only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided.

No transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Axiom Care cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to it and you do so at your own risk.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to enable you to visit other websites. Axiom Crossroads Care has no control over linked websites. Accordingly, Axiom Crossroads Care cannot be held responsible for the contents of any linked site or for the protection and privacy of any information or personal data which you provide whilst visiting any such site. Users should exercise caution and examine the privacy statement for the website in question before passing on any personal information.

Disclaimer

Axiom Care makes every effort to ensure that the information contained within the pages of this website is accurate and up to date, but gives no warranty regarding its accuracy or completeness. Consequently, Axiom Care accepts no liability for any losses or damages (whether direct, indirect, special, consequential or otherwise) arising out of errors or omissions contained in this website. No liability can be accepted in respect of losses or damages arising out of changes made to the content of this site by unauthorised third parties.

Access to personal information

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal information Axiom Care holds about you (for which Axiom Care may charge a small fee), and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you believe that any information Axiom Care holds about you is incorrect or incomplete you should write to or email the Website Manager at the address below. To help us locate your records more easily please let us know something about the nature of your previous contact with Axiom Care. Any information that is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored by the browser on your hard drive when you visit a website and which allow an organisation to recognise the user when he or she next visits. Axiom Care does not send cookies from this website except to make it easier for users to enter the private areas of the website. Axiom Care offers users the opportunity to decline cookies.

Cookies cannot be used to determine the identity of any user. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you object to the use of cookies you may configure your browser so that it will not accept them. If you choose to do this some of the features on this website may not be available to you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes to this policy will be notified on this website for one month after the change occurs.

Contact

If you have any queries about this policy please contact the Website Manager at enquiries@axiomcrossroadscare.org.uk or telephone 0845 260 1097.